Rowing
Impressive effort at trials

By Liam Moakes 05/03 Updated: 13/03 09:42

ON SUNDAY Evesham Rowing Club's junior section travelled en mass to Worcester to compete at the West Midlands Trials in an attempt to gain themselves selection for the West Midlands team for the Inter-Regional Regatta.

They did not disappoint in the races, which were held over 2,500m on the River Severn, as Evesham managed six wins and numerous second and third places.

The first win came from Liam Tustin in the J16 single sculls in a time of 8 minutes 13 seconds as he beat Patrick Sullivan, also from Evesham, by 16 seconds.

Liam and Patrick then teamed up to race in the J16 double sculls and came joint first with a crew from Pengwern in a time of 7 minutes 53 seconds.

Next up was the WJ16 coxed eights, for which the West Midlands had put together a composite for this which consisted of three girls from Evesham and girls from Ross, Stratford and Worcester.

They jumped into the boat together for the first time and off they went down to the start. As they raced back down the course they looked like a crew that had been together for months and they managed to jointly win with a crew from Bewdley in a time of 8 minutes 18 seconds.

Jas Bradley competed in the WJ16 single sculls and, although she had no opposition, completed the course in 9 minutes 22 seconds to gain herself the gold medal.

The WJ15 coxed quad was up next, racing against some good opposition from Bewdley and Hereford.

Evesham's crew of Ellie Smith, Lauren Caddy, Flo Pickles and Lydia House, helped by fantastic coxing from Katie Griffiths, managed to win the event in a time of 8 minutes 25 seconds as they beat their nearest rivals Bewdley by five seconds.

Flo then jumped in her single to race in the WJ15 single sculls where she also won in a time of 9 minutes 8 seconds, beating a sculler from Pengwern by 25 seconds. Iona Foister also competed in this event and finished with a bronze medal.

Ellie, Lauren and Lydia were then joined by Fran Harvey, again with Katie coxing, in the WJ15 coxed fours and they managed to come second by 14 seconds to a strong Ross crew.

Another second place went to the J15 coxed quad of Alex Bartram, Luke Towers, James Mackins and Alex Staite, coxed by Toby Edwards.

Staite and Bartram then raced together in a double scull to gain themselves another silver medal and Frances Russell raced in the WJ14 single sculls to gain hers.

Frances then teamed up with Maddie Baker, Alice Clements and Rhia Woodford, coxed by Katie Griffiths, in the WJ14 coxed quads to gain their silver medal.

James Mackins gained another silver in the J15 single sculls and the final second place of the day went to the J14 double scull of Fox Furrokh and Max Pearson.

Popular Stories »

More sport »

Come and back the boys!

THE BIGGEST game of the season takes place

Robins continue to struggle

THE DISMAL run of form goes on for

Leaders' loss sees title race hot up

THE BIRDSEYE Sports Evesham Sunday League Division One

Action-packed evening in store

A PAIR of Evesham kickboxers will be going

Regional sport »


Leamington Observer
Harrison to race Qatar 100k

LEAMINGTON C & AC’s Sue Harrison has been called up ...

Stratford Observer
Lewis revels in London experience

STRATFORD'S Keir Lewis revealed being roared down the home straight ...

Redditch Standard
Redditch Entaco

REDDITCH Entaco head into the weekend's fixtures hoping to improve ...

Worcester Observer

Visit the Worcester Observer website for the latest.

Business Directory »

See your advert here »